Pelicoat
  • fr
  • en

Cart

Legal Notice

Legal Notice

1. Presentation of website

In accordance with Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the website en.pelicoat.com are informed of the various contributors to the site as part of its creation and maintenance:

Owner: PELICOAT FRANCE – 40297087500041 – Rue de la Zamin 59160 LOMME
Creator: Agence Webinti
Publication Manager: Rodolphe Dujardin – contact@pelicoat.com
The publication manager is a natural or legal person.
Webmaster: Rodolphe Dujardin – contact@pelicoat.com
Host: AMEN – Champs Elysées 75008 PARIS

2. General conditions of use of the website and the services offered

By using the website en.pelicoat.com you fully accept all the general conditions of use described hereinafter. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time. Users of the website en.pelicoat.com are thus requested to check the site regularly.

This site is normally accessible to all users at all times. However, service may be interrupted for maintenance undertaken by en.pelicoat.com, which will therefore strive to communicate this information to users beforehand, concerning the dates and times of maintenance.

The site en.pelicoat.com is regularly updated by Rodolphe Dujardin. In the same way, legal notices may be modified at any time. Users are nonetheless urged to refer to these notices as often as possible in order to obtain knowledge of them.

3. Description of services provided

The purpose of the site en.pelicoat.com is to provide information about all of the company’s activities.

PELICOAT FRANCE strives to post the most precise information possible on en.pelicoat.com. However, the company shall not be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updates, whether of the company’s doing or that of third parties which provide this information.

All information indicated on the site en.pelicoat.com is provided for informative purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information featured on the site en.pelicoat.com is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to changes having been made since its publication online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held liable for material damages related to use of the site. Furthermore, site users agree to connect to the site using modern equipment, containing no viruses, and with an updated last-generation browser.

5. Intellectual property and infringement of copyright

PELICOAT FRANCE holds the intellectual property rights or user rights for all accessible elements on the site, especially texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, unless prior written authorisation is obtained from PELICOAT FRANCE.

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as infringement of copyright, and legal action will be taken, in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations on liability

PELICOAT FRANCE shall not be held liable for direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment while accessing the PELICOAT FRANCE site and resulting either from the use of equipment not meeting the specifications indicated under point 4, or the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

PELICOAT FRANCE shall also not be held liable for indirect damages (such as a loss of market or opportunity) following the use of the site en.pelicoat.com.

Interactive spaces (questions can be asked on the contact page) are available to users. PELICOAT FRANCE reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content published in this space, which would contravene legislation applicable in France, particularly provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, PELICOAT FRANCE also reserves the right to implicate the user’s civil and/or penal liability particularly in cases involving racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic messages, regardless of the method used (text, photo, etc.).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is protected by Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal code, and European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the site en.pelicoat.com, the following can be collected: the URL of the intermediary links by which the user accessed the site en.pelicoat.com, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any event, PELICOAT FRANCE collects personal information relative to the user only for the requirements of certain services offered by the site en.pelicoat.com. The user provides this information knowingly, particularly when he/herself enters this information. Users of the site en.pelicoat.com are therefore informed of the obligation or non obligation to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of their identification document, with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of users of the site en.pelicoat.com is published unknown to the user or exchanged, transferred, conceded or sold on any third-part platform. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of PELICOAT FRANCE and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn have the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the site en.pelicoat.com.

.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 relating to legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertexts and cookies

The site en.pelicoat.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, established with the authorisation of PELICOAT FRANCE. However, PELICOAT FRANCE shall not be able to verify the content of sites visited via these links and, as a result, shall assume no responsibility in this regard.

Browsing on the site en.pelicoat.com is likely to trigger the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a tiny file which does not enable user identification, but which saves information about the browsing activity of a computer on a website. The data obtained in this way is meant to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and also to enable various measurements of site traffic.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure their computer in the following manner to refuse cookie installation:
In internet explorer: tools tab / internet options. Click on Privacy and set bar to Block All Cookies. Confirm by clicking OK.
In Netscape: Edit menu / preferences Click on Advanced and select Deactivate cookies. Confirm by clicking OK.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the site en.pelicoat.com is governed by French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main applicable laws

Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, particularly modified by Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data, files and freedoms.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 relating to confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary

User: Person using the internet and who connects to and uses the aforementioned site.

Personal information; “information which enables the identification, in any way whatsoever, directly or indirectly, of the physical persons to which it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).